Accident Fouga CM170R Magister 6W-SCC, Thursday 8 April 1976
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 8 April 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOUG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fouga CM170R Magister
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air du Senegal
Registration: 6W-SCC
MSN: 558
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pikine -   Senegal
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed between Tall Bou Mag and Tall Bou Bess. One crew members died, another was injured.

Sources:

https://www.igfm.sn/historique-des-crash-davions-au-senegal-quelle-part-de-responsabilite-pour-les-organisations-en-charge-de-la-securite-et-de-la-surete-du-transport-aerien/
Scramble