Loss of control Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3 A-Star N357PJ, Tuesday 11 July 2017
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 July 2017
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 A-Star
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N357PJ
MSN: 3608
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:1936 hours
Engine model:Safran (Turbomeca) 2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Donner Summit, near Kidd Lake, Kingvale, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Soda Springs, CA
Destination airport:King Vale, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the helicopter reported that, during the landing on the unimproved dirt parking lot, dust started to kick up, and he transitioned to looking through the “chin bubble” for a visual point of reference. When the helicopter was about 5 to 6 ft above the ground, the pilot felt a sudden impact, followed by subsequent impacts from the two additional rotor blades impacting what was later found to be a tree. The helicopter “violently” fell to the ground and rolled onto its left side.
The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and main rotor system.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain clearance from trees while landing in a dusty, unimproved landing zone.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA404
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N357PJ

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 July 2021 C-GSSK Private 0 Pitt Meadows Airport, BC (CYPK) unk
Fuel starvation

Location

Media: