This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 21 March 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro Anson Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 269 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | N9673 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Wick airfield, Caithness, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Flt Lt Charles David Weaver Price of 269 Sqn and his crew attempted to take off from Wick airfield with the Anson I N9673 UA-J for an anti-submarine patrol on 21 March 1940 but failed to take off due to a combination of conditions (a wet, temporary runway and an heavily loaded aircraft). The end of the runway was blocked by a Hurricane and a fuel bowser. Due to insufficient speed the take off was aborted with the wings taking most of the landing shock. The aircraft was written off and two of the crew were wounded, one being admitted to the Station Sick Quarters and another to a local hospital, but their names are not known.
Sources:
"Royal Air Force Coastal Command Losses of the Second World War, vol 1: Aircraft and Crew Losses 1939-1941", by Ross McNeill. ISBN 1-85780-128-8
http://www.aircrewremembrancesociety.com/raf1939/price.html https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wick_Airport http://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=58.458889&lon=-3.093056&z=12 