Incident Eurocopter AS 350BA VH-PHU, Tuesday 4 July 2017
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 July 2017
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350BA
Owner/operator:Professional Helicopter Services Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-PHU
MSN: 2284
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Jack Rabbit Vineyard, Bellarine, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Moorabbin Airport, VIC (MBW/YMMB)
Destination airport:Bellarine, VIC
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter rotor blades contacted foliage during landing in a confined area at Jack Rabbit Vineyard in Bellarine. The helicopter and its rotor system suffered minor damage.

Findings:
An abbreviated reconnaissance of the helicopter landing site, along with a focus of attention on other obstacles within proximity, resulted in the pilot not being aware of a bush encroaching the helicopter landing site and the helicopter’s main rotor blades striking the bush.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2017/aair/ao-2017-074/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 March 2011 JA9839 Kuni Azuma Airlines 0 Sendai Airport (SDJ/RJSS) w/o

Location