Accident Heinkel He 111 H-3 , Thursday 21 March 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 March 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111 H-3
Owner/operator:1.(F)/Aufkl.Gr.122 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Handewitt, Schleswig-Holstein -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 21 March 1940 a He 111H-3 of 1.(F)/122 ran out of fuel while returning from a sortie to spot convoys in the Shetlands - Orkneys area for KG 26. It force landed at Handewitt, a place just west of Flensburg and close to Flensburg-Schäferhaus airfield, but was totally destroyed (at 100% according to German loss list). Oblt Hans-Gustav Blievernicht and 2 other crew were killed and 1 injured.

Crew:
Oblt Hans Gustav Blievernicht KIFA
Lt Willi Kleuters KIFA
Hermann Kriebel KIFA
Adolf Vogel WIFA

Sources:

http://www.luftwaffedata.co.uk/wiki/index.php?title=Aufkl._Gr._122_Mar_1940
http://www.denkmalprojekt.org/2012/hamburg-ohlsdorf_ehrenfriedhof-wk2_a-c_hh.html
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=48608
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Handewitt
http://www.maplandia.com/germany/schleswig-holstein/schleswig-holstein/schleswig-flensburg/handewitt/_/