Accident Cessna P206D Super Skylane 5Y-PEB, Wednesday 12 July 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 July 2017
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P206D Super Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 5Y-PEB
MSN: P206-0520
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Langata, Nairobi -   Kenya
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Wilson airport
Destination airport:Kabarak
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft was ferrying journalist to NASA rally.
The plane crashed, clipped trees, under unknown circumstances shortly after takeoff. All occupants were injured.
The journalists sustained minor injuries while the pilots were badly injured.

Sources:

https://www.nation.co.ke/news/Plane-with-journalists-crashes-near-Wilson/1056-4011744-15ps0k3/index.html
https://www.the-star.co.ke/news/2017/07/12/light-aircraft-carrying-citizen-tv-journalists-crashes-in-kibera_c1595714
https://www.tuko.co.ke/246371-plane-ferrying-journalist-nasa-rally-crashes-kibera.html
___________________________________
https://www.flickr.com/photos/callumd/5771895449/in/photostream/

Images:

Media: