Incident Alenia C-27J Spartan 2703, Tuesday 11 July 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 11 July 2017
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C27J model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Alenia C-27J Spartan
Owner/operator:US Coast Guard (USCG)
Registration: 2703
MSN: 4148
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:San Francisco International Airport (SFO), CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sacramento-McClellan Airfield, CA (MCC/KMCC)
Destination airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO)
Narrative:
After taxiing to a runway and while preparing for takeoff, one of the propellers of the plane hit the runway. A wing of the plane was also damaged.
There were no personal injuries.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170712055430/https://www.stripes.com/news/us/us-coast-guard-plane-clips-runway-at-san-francisco-airport-1.477543
https://www.smdailyjournal.com/news/local/wing-of-coast-guard-plane-hits-airport-runway/article_2356d5b4-66c0-11e7-b3e6-c70429eaaa4d.html
https://www.mercurynews.com/2017/07/11/sfo-runway-reopens-after-coast-guard-plane-incident/
http://sanfrancisco.cbslocal.com/2017/07/12/sfo-coast-guard-c-27-propeller-strike/
https://www.nbcbayarea.com/news/local/Accident-Reported-at-San-Francisco-International-Airport-433942233.html?_osource=SocialFlowTwt_BAYBrand
https://www.scramble.nl/database/military/uscg#results

Media: