Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I N2531, Saturday 23 March 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 23 March 1940
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:32 Sqn RAF
Registration: N2531
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:English Channel 2 miles off Folkestone, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gravesend, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
F/O Lancelot Gordon Bowler of 32 Sqn RAF was posted missing on 23 March 1940 after his Hurricane N2531 crashed in the English Channel 2 miles off Folkestone, after flying into low cloud.

Sources:

http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/32_squadron.html
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=12486
https://www.cwgc.org/search/casualty_details.aspx?casualty=1530200
http://www.ukserials.com/serials-older-0n.htm
http://www.maplandia.com/united-kingdom/england/south-east/kent-county/folkestone/
National archives Kew. 32 Squadron ORB ref AIR27-360-14