Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 E-1 3896, Sunday 16 February 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 16 February 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 E-1
Owner/operator:8./ZG 26 Luftwaffe
Registration: 3896
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near El Agheila -   Libya
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ground fire shot down near El Agheila the Bf 110 E-1 WNr 3896 3U+FS of 8./ZG 26, probably during a ground attack sortie. Both crew, Lt Willy Hesterkamp (pilot) and Ogfr Alfred Bracht (gunner), were killed. They both came from Essen.

Sources:

"Batailles Aériennes n° 34: La Lufwaffe en Afrique. 1941: des origines au déclenchement de l’opération Crusader" (by Jean-Louis Roba. French magazine. Fall 2005)
"Hurricanes over Tobruk. The pivotal role of the Hurricane in the defence of Tobruk, January-June 1941", by Brian Cull with Don Minterne. ISBN 1-902304-11-X
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/El_Agheila

Location