This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 10 January 1941 |
| Time: | 13:50 |
| Type: | Focke-Wulf Fw 200 C-3 |
| Owner/operator: | I./KG 40 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 35 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 200 miles northwest of Ireland -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Fw 200 C-3 WNr 35 F8+AB of Stab I./KG 40 failed to return from a sortie to Iceland on 10 January 1941. It attacked at 1350 hrs the ocean-tug HMS Seaman some 200 miles northwest of Ireland and was shot down by a Lewis gun manned by Mr Reilly, the mate of the tug. Oblt F Burmeister and two other crew were rescued and taken prisoner, while the three other crew died. Under interrogation the German survivors had much to say about the KG 40 and how it operated.
Crew:
Oblt Friedrich-Wilhelm Burmeister (1st pilot) POW
Ofw Walter Ibe (2nd pilot) KIA .
Uffz Horst Kittner (1st radio operator) KIA
Fl.Hauptnautiker Heinz John (2nd radio operator) KIA
Ob Ing Bruno Gumpert (flight engineer) POW
Uffz Rudolf Steinmayer (air gunner) POW
Sources:
"1941 the turning point. Part 1", by John Foreman, ISBN 1-871187-22-2
"Luftwaffe: The Allied Intelligence Files", by Chris Staerck, Christopher Staerck and Paul Sinnott. ISBN 1-57488-387-9
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=48564 