| Date: | Wednesday 12 July 2017 |
| Time: | 19:30 |
| Type: | Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N108SR |
| MSN: | 1002 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2014 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 170 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 914 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lake Travis, Travis/Burnet Counties, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lago Vista, TX (RYW) |
| Destination airport: | Spicewood, TX |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the amphibious, float-equipped airplane reported that he failed to retract the landing gear before landing on water. The fuselage sustained substantial damage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to retract the landing gear before landing on water.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA17CA409 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=108SR Location