Accident Morane-Saulnier MS 406 n°756, Monday 25 March 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 March 1940
Time:
Type:Morane-Saulnier MS 406
Owner/operator:GC III/3 Armée de l'Air
Registration: n°756
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:on the outskirts of Grostenquin, Moselle -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mureaux airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Nine Morane 406 of GC III/3 escorting a Mureaux 115 of GAO I/520 met shortly before 1500 hrs eight Bf 109 E of 7./JG 53 southwest of Sarrebrück. The Morane 406 n°756 of Adjudant Michel Marias was badly damaged and crash-landed at 1455 hrs on the outskirts of Grostenquin. It burned out and was destroyed, but the pilot was only slightly wounded. It was claimed by Oblt Wilcke, the Staffelkapitän of 7./JG 53, as his 3rd victory. On the German side the Bf 109 of Lt Hans Riegel took a 20mm shell in a wing but returned to base and was repaired, and the pilot was unhurt.

Sources:

“The Battle of France Then and Now”, by Peter D. Cornwell. ISBN 9-781870-067652
“Batailles Aériennes n° 3: les combats aériens de la drole de guerre”, French magazine, 1997-1998
http://www.flugzeugabstuerze-saarland.de/html/saarbrucken.html
http://www.cieldegloire.com/gc_3_03.php
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grostenquin
https://www.google.fr/maps/search/48.980556,6.739722/@48.980556,6.739722,11120m/data=!4m2!2m1!4b1?hl=fr&dg=dbrw&newdg=1