Incident Boeing 717-22A N480HA, Wednesday 12 July 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 July 2017
Time:c. 16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B712 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 717-22A
Owner/operator:Hawaiian Airlines
Registration: N480HA
MSN: 55125/5070
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Honolulu Airport, Oahu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kona-Keahole Airport, HI (KOA/PHKO)
Destination airport:Honolulu-Daniel K. Inouye International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hawaiian Airlines flight HA177 was en route from Kailua-Kona Airport to Honolulu in Hawaii when the flight crew was forced to shut one engine (BMW RR BR715) down following an engine vibration issue.
One passenger was injured when an overhead panel fell down, hitting him on the head.

Sources:

http://www.khon2.com/news/local-news/passenger-injured-during-violent-shaking-before-emergency-landing-in-honolulu/901558319
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ha177#e0e3394

Media: