Accident ultralight , Thursday 13 July 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 July 2017
Time:
Type:ultralight
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ciudad del Este -   Paraguay
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
When trying to perform an emergency landing on a road, the aircraf was hit by a gust of wind. The plane swerved to the left and hit a truck. The plane was destroyed but the pilot survived the crash.

Sources:

http://www.abc.com.py/nacionales/camion-choca-contra-un-camion-en-el-este-1612603.html

Media: