Accident Nieuport 28 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196653

Date:Sunday 14 July 1918
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic NI28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Nieuport 28
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Chamery -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane was shot down by the German sergeant Thom. The pilot, Quentin Roosevelt, son of US president Theodore Roosevelt, died in the crash.

Sources:

https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Quentin_Roosevelt