| Date: | Thursday 13 July 2017 |
| Time: | 18:30 |
| Type: | Diamond HK-36TC Super Dimona |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-FMKA |
| MSN: | 36.672 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912-A3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Brimslade Farm, south of Marlborough, Wiltshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Draycot Airfield, Chiseldon, Wiltshire |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Diamond HK-36TC Super Dimona G-FMKA crashed 13 July 2017 under unknown circumstances. The pilot (66) from Gloucester and passenger (57, a former RAF pilot) from Guernsey died, two experienced pilots. Wiltshire Police attended the incident, and issued the following press release:
"We can confirm that two men have died following an incident involving a light aircraft yesterday evening. We received a report at approximately 6.30 pm that a light aircraft had crashed in a field in Brimslade, Marlborough.
Two men were confirmed deceased at the scene. Formal identification has not yet taken place. The Air Accidents Investigation Branch are leading the investigation into the incident. Our thoughts are with the families of those involved in this incident at this difficult time."
Reports indicate that the surrounding field caught fire and four fire engines had been sent to deal with that blaze.
METAR in the vicinity (Southampton) was reported courtesy of Ogimet as:
SA13/07/2017 17:20->METAR EGHI 131720Z 23009KT 180V270 9999 SCT035 20/07 Q1020=
Update: The official AAIB report into the accident was published on 6 December 2018, and the following is an excerpt from it...
"AAIB investigation to HK36 TC Super Dimona, G-FMKA
Departure from controlled flight and impact with the ground, near Brimslade Farm, Wiltshire, 13 July 2017.
The owner of G-FMKA was undertaking a biennial refresher training flight with an instructor for the purposes of revalidating his class ratings. On the day of the accident flight, the owner flew the aircraft solo from Nympsfield, where the aircraft was based, to Draycot, arriving around 17:45 hours.
The instructor had flown on three other instructional flights from Draycot earlier that day, after which he was asked to conduct this flight. The accident flight was the first time that the instructor had flown in a Super Dimona. Shortly before the flight, the instructor and owner were seen in discussion; however, the content of their discussion is unknown. The precise planned content of the flight could not be established, except that the intended length of flight was one hour.
A witness at Draycot observed what appeared to him to be normal control and engine run-up checks on the aircraft; this included operation of the airbrakes. The aircraft took off from Draycot at 18:10 hrs and was seen to depart to the south, towards Marlborough. The airfield had a radio, but no RT calls were received from the aircraft and none were expected.
At approximately 18:20 hrs, what is believed to be the accident aircraft was seen over Marlborough by a witness who held a PPL. He stated that he thought the aircraft was at around 1,000 ft agl and heading south. The engine could be heard running, the aircraft was in wings-level flight and all appeared normal. Shortly thereafter, the aircraft was seen manoeuvring in the vicinity of the accident site by several other eyewitnesses.
All of the witnesses felt that their attention was drawn to the aircraft because it was much lower than expected. The witnesses, who were widely dispersed, also reported hearing engine noises.
Some witnesses described the engine noise increasing in the latter stages of the flight. There was a consistent view that the aircraft was in a left turn in the latter stages of flight. The closest witnesses to the accident site described the aircraft as being perhaps only 100 ft agl as it passed their house, approximately 400 metres from the accident site, and believed it was going to land.
Another witness described the aircraft as “spinning around one wing and looked very nose‑down” before his view was obscured by trees. The accident site was surrounded by tall trees on three sides and none of the witnesses saw the aircraft hit the ground. The accident site was located approximately 7 miles from Draycot
Witnesses described impact noises, followed by a small cloud of dust or smoke. Several witnesses made calls to the emergency services at approximately 18:30 hours. Witnesses who went to the accident site saw a small fire in the wreckage which then spread to the field’s barley crop. Workers from the nearby farm used farm machinery to cut a firebreak to limit the spread of the fire. The two occupants had suffered fatal injuries."
=Damage sustained to airframe=
Per the above AAIB report "aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-FMKA was cancelled by the CAA on 9 March 2018 as "de-registered". The registered owner was one of the two killed in the accident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/C2017/07/01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB Final Report:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5f5a403dd3bf7f723c19cac7/HK36_TC_Super_Dimona_G-FMKA_12-18.pdf 2.
http://www.itv.com/news/westcountry/update/2017-07-14/police-confirm-2-dead-after-wiltshire-airplane-crash/ 3.
http://www.swindonadvertiser.co.uk/news/15410500.999_crews_at_scene_of_plane__crash__in_Marlborough_field/ 4.
http://www.gazetteandherald.co.uk/news/15416176.Tributes_paid_to_former_RAF_pilot_following_fatal_crash/ 5.
https://www.marlboroughnewsonline.co.uk/news/6873-two-men-killed-in-light-aircraft-crash-at-brimslade-police-appeal-for-witnesses 6.
https://www.independent.co.uk/news/uk/home-news/wiltshire-plane-crash-light-aircraft-wreck-firefighters-farmers-field-air-accidents-brinslade-farm-a7840441.html 7.
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-wiltshire-40605797 8.
http://www.gazetteandherald.co.uk/news/national/15411242.Pair_killed_in_light_aircraft_crash/ 9.
http://www.itv.com/news/westcountry/2017-07-27/pilot-in-marlborough-plane-crash-named/ 10.
https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=104710&sid=4f94e97b49f7d9bc2d389ae767ad1712 11.
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-FMKA.html 12. Brimslade Farm House:
https://historicengland.org.uk/listing/the-list/list-entry/1035724
History of this aircraft
This Diamond HK-36TC Super Dimona was built in 2000, and first UK registered (from new) as G-FMKA on 26 April 2000 to the UK Agents Daimond Aircraft UK Ltd at Retford/Gamston Airport, Nottinghamshire. The aircraft was sold on 4 July 2000 to its 2nd registered owner and its 3rd owner on 18 March 2003.
G-FMKA was acquired by its 4th (and, as events turned out, final) owner on 22 August 2016. As at 7 April 2017, G-FMKA had accumulated a total of 1,105 flying hours on the airframe. After the incident at Brimslade Farm on 13 July 2017, the aircraft was "destroyed". As a result, the registration G-FMKA was cancelled by the CAA on 9 March 2018 as "destroyed" (with the airframe "de-registered"). The registered owner was one of the two killed in the accident.
Location
Media:
Diamond HK-36TC Super Dimona, G-FMKA at Duxford, Cambridgeshire (EGSU) 23 August 2014