ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196658
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 13 July 2017 |
Time: | 14:47 |
Type: | Schleicher ASW 27-18E |
Owner/operator: | Flight System Kft. |
Registration: | D-KRIB |
MSN: | 29613 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Kiskun County -
Hungary
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | LHST |
Destination airport: | LHST |
Investigating agency: | TSB Hungary |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot involved in the accident set off for a cross-country flight task in a new type of power glider after two training take-offs altogether. She interrupted the task, presumably due to weather conditions unfavourable for gliding, and turned back. Then, flying circles in order to catch a thermal lift, she temporarily lost control of the aircraft which began a steep fall. Presumably, the pilot tried to manoeuvre the aircraft from the fall so intensively that its frame was subject to overload, the left wing fractured and then separated from the frame completely. Then the aircraft falling practically in fully vertical direction, crashed to the ground at high velocity in a wooded terrain; the aircraft was fully destroyed, and the pilot died on the spot immediately. The pilot was wearing a serviceable parachute, but the investigation found no sign of her trying to leave aircraft.
The position of the IC is that the pilot’s knowledge of and experience with the affected aircraft type were not in line with the requirements set by the tasks, which was worsened by unfavourable weather and the use of water ballast. For this reason the IC
- proposes that a safety recommendation be issued for the sake of maintaining the capabilities necessary for the identification and management of extreme flight situations by sailplane pilots, and
- drew and communicates lessons for the sake of pilots’ acquiring skills of avoiding collisions, using the FLARM system (which facilitates search and rescue) and the knowledge relating to new sailplane types they intend to fly.
Sources:
https://index.hu/belfold/2017/07/14/hm_honvedelmi_miniszterium_vitorlazo_lezuhant_baleset_pirto/ http://www.blikk.hu/aktualis/belfold/fotok-a-lezuhant-vitorlazogep-roncsairol-pirto/v6vrdc4 https://www.baon.hu/kek-hirek/helyi-kek-hirek/eltunt-egy-vitorlazo-gep-pirto-tersegeben-933197/ http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/asg29.htm Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 2 years |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Images:

Photo: TSB Hungary

Graphic: TSB Hungary