Accident Jodel D.119 G-AXFN, Saturday 6 May 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 May 2017
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic D11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel D.119
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-AXFN
MSN: 980
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:Continental C90-14F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Netherthorpe Airfield, Netherthorpe Road, Worksop, Notts. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Netherthorpe Airport (EGNF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Jodel D.119 G-AXFN: Substantially damaged 6 May 2017 when force-landed into a field near Netherthorpe Airfield, Netherthorpe Road, Worksop, Nottinghamshire, and overturned, shortly after initial climb out. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"AAIB investigation to Jodel D119, G-AXFN
Came to rest inverted following a forced landing after the engine failed, Near Netherthorpe Airfield, Yorkshire, 6 May 2017

The pilot reported that the engine failed without warning as he was turning crosswind after takeoff. He declared a MAYDAY and had no option other than to attempt a forced landing in a field of rape seed. The aircraft came to rest upside down but the pilot was uninjured and able to exit using the door."

=Damage sustained to airframe=
Per the AAIB report, the aircraft sustained "Extensive" damage. The damage sustained may have been "extensive" enough to render G-AXFN as "withdrawn from use": the Permit to Fly expired on 25 November 2017, and the airframe was the subject of an "No Flight" declaration on 21 December 2022. The latter implies that G-AXFN has not flown for quite some time (possibly the since 6 May 2017)

The aircraft had been involved in three reported accidents: 18 June 2000, 19 October 2002 and 6 May 2017 (see above and separate ASN entries).

Note that while Netherthorpe Airfield's official postal address is in Worksop, Nottinghamshire, the official AAIB report gives the crash location as "Yorkshire" - probably because the airfield is in the Metropolitan Borough of Rotherham (which is in South Yorkshire)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2017/05/06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/593ffaeee5274a5e51000243/Jodel_D119_G-AXFN_07-17.pdf
2. G-AXFN History 1969-1983: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AXFN.pdf
3. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-AXFN/866617
4. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-AXFN.html
5. http://historique.wassmer.free.fr/rev_1_en_cours/registre_jodel_d112.pdf
6. Accident 18 June 2000: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fd3540f0b6134600099d/dft_avsafety_pdf_500209.pdf
7. Accident 19 October 2002: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5423040d40f0b61346000cdf/Jodel_D119__G-AXFN_1-03.pdf
7. https://www.flydw.org.uk/DWJ11D.htm
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Netherthorpe_Airfield#Current_use

History of this aircraft

This Jodel D.119 was built in 1959, constructed by GABS, Le Havre, and first registered in France as F-PHBU in September 1959. The aircraft was first registered in the UK on 19 May 1969 as G-AXFN. Between 19 May 1969 and 26 July 2018, G-AXFN went through the hands of 18 owners. The aircraft had been involved in three reported accidents: 18 June 2000, 19 October 2002 and 6 May 2017 (see above and separate ASN entries).

As at 8 November 2016, G-AXFN had accumulated a total of 2,346 flying hours on the airframe. It is possible that G-AXFN has been withdrawn from use: the Permit to Fly expired on 25 November 2017, and the airframe was the subject of an "No Flight" declaration on 21 December 2022. The latter implies that G-AXFN has not flown for quite some time (possibly the since 6 May 2017)

Location