Wirestrike Accident Junkers Ju 88C ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196666

Date:Saturday 2 September 1944
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88C
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mauthausen -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after colliding with a high-tension powerline. All five occupants were killed.

Sources:

öfh 2/2017