Incident Van's RV-8 N559JC, Friday 14 July 2017
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 July 2017
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-8
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N559JC
MSN: 80268
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hillyard, Spokane, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Felts Field (KSFF)
Destination airport:Deer Park, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft, an experimental Clark built RV-8, force landed to rugged open field terrain east Hillyard, Spokane, Washington. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR17LA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.khq.com/story/35889370/pilot-okay-after-small-plane-crash-in-hillyard
http://www.spokesman.com/stories/2017/jul/14/small-plane-crashes-in-field-near-hillyard/
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=559JC
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000291678.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 September 2005 N559JC Private 0 Sonoma, California sub

Location

Media: