Accident ERCO Ercoupe 415-CD NC3402H, Tuesday 24 August 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 August 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ERCO Ercoupe 415-CD
Owner/operator:Executive Air Services
Registration: NC3402H
MSN: 4027
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Sky-Harbor A/P, Lake Tahoe, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stockton, CA
Destination airport:Sky-Harbor A/P, Lake Tahoe, NV
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane overshot the runway and crashed into trees. Pilot survived, one passenger, Jack B Freeman, attorney died instantly.

Sources:

unknown
https://www.newspapers.com/article/stockton-evening-and-sunday-record-jack/155806626/