Accident Beechcraft 18 N...., Friday 9 August 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 August 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 18
Owner/operator:Rebel Air Force
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Miguel del Patron -   Cuba
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Miami, FL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bi-motor Beechcraft crash-landed and caught fire on finca after intercepted by government troops. Transported "explosives" for rebels. Owner ex-president Carlos Prío Socarrás (exil in Miami). Pilot, co-pilot and three passengers. As "N62723" in report.

Sources:

Diário de Lisboa 11 August 1957, p16
Diario de la Marina 10 August 1957, p1+18B