Accident North American T-6G Texan 1629, Tuesday 13 August 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 13 August 1957
Time:12:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6G Texan
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration: 1629
MSN: 188-026
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Monte Real -   Portugal
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Monte Real/Leiria
Destination airport:BA1 Ota
Narrative:
Crashed and caught fire. Pilot 2°Sarg Lenine da Silva Ferreira and mechanic 2°Sarg Armando Barros de Oliveira. As "Harvard" in report.

Sources:

Diário de Lisboa 13 August 1957, p3
https://acidentesaviacaomilitar.blogspot.com/