Accident Robin DR.400/180R Remorqueur HB-KFK, Saturday 15 July 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 July 2017
Time:12:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/180R Remorqueur
Owner/operator:Segelfluggruppe Bern
Registration: HB-KFK
MSN: 1939
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Bern-Belp (LSZB) -   Switzerland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bern-Belp airport (LSZB)
Destination airport:Bern-Belp airport (LSZB)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft lost altitude and struck the chimney and roof of a building while the pilot was performing a tight turn to increase spacing with a glider that was landing ahead of the aircraft.
Rescue services freed the 44-year-old pilot from the cockpit and he was flown to a hospital by helicopter.

Causes:
The accident was caused by the pilot losing control of the aircraft during a tight turn at low altitude above ground, resulting in a collision with an obstacle.
The pilot's decision to increase the distance to a preceding glider with a full circle near the ground during the final approach is considered causal for the accident.
The following factors have been identified as directly contributing to the accident:
* The pilot approached the airfield in a way that increased mental capacity and made airspace observation difficult.
* The pilot's little training in handling go-arounds favoured the decision to fly a full circle close to the ground;
The following factors contributed systemically to the accident:
* The Flarm collision warning system was not integrated without technical problems and was switched off by the pilot so that no warning was generated against the glider in front.
* The agreement between air traffic control and the glider group meant that the pilot was not given any traffic information regarding the preceding aircraft.
* The agreement between air traffic control and the glider flight group was wrongly interpreted by numerous pilots - including the accident-pilot - because their implementation was demanding.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.toponline.ch/news/schweiz/detail/news/flugzeugabsturz-in-wohnquartier-in-belp-0068924/
https://www.srf.ch/news/regional/bern-freiburg-wallis/kleinflugzeug-in-belp-abgestuerzt
https://amp.blick.ch/news/schweiz/bern/kamin-von-wohnblock-dach-gerissen-propeller-flugzeug-in-belp-be-abgestuerzt-id6997051.html
_______________
http://www.airframes.org/reg/hbkfk
https://www.sgbern.ch/fileadmin/_processed_/csm_kfk_f05d69fa90.jpg

Location

Media: