This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 15 July 2017 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Eurocopter EC 130B4 |
| Owner/operator: | J.B. Air |
| Registration: | C-GJHB |
| MSN: | 4336 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca ARRIEL 2B1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Chilcotin, BC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:C-GJHB, a Eurocopter EC-130B4 helicopter operated by J.B. Air, was conducting water bucket operations on a forest fire 23 nautical miles South West of Williams Lake, BC (CYWL). As the aircraft was lifting off from a small pond with a full bucket of water, it began yawing to the left. The pilot attempted to slow the yawing motion, however was unable to regain control. The helicopter completed 2 full turns about its vertical axis before colliding with the surface of the water. The aircraft remained upright and nearby forestry personnel were able to rescue the pilot. The pilot sustained serious injuries.
Sources:
www.bc.ctvnews.ca http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/CCARCS-RIACC/ADet.aspx?id=513740&rfr=RchSimp.aspx (registration source)