Accident Corvus Phantom RG I-....,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196683

Date:Saturday 15 July 2017
Time:12:30
Type:Corvus Phantom RG
Owner/operator:private
Registration: I-....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Trinità d'Agultu (Sassari) -   Italy
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aviosuperficie Casalino, Verona
Destination airport:Aviosuperficie Costa Paradiso
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An ultralight with two people onboard crashed some 100m before the landing strip of Costa Paradiso in Sardinia. Seems that the incident happened after the plane stalled and impacted with the ground. The plane catched fire after the impact, the pilot and the passenger unfortunately lost their lives. Type given as "Corvus RG 60".

Sources:

http://www.ansa.it/sardegna/notizie/2017/07/15/cade-ultraleggero-in-gallura-due-morti_5aa92d56-e0ed-4d85-a95a-bfaa9ff54580.html .
http://www.repubblica.it/cronaca/2017/07/15/news/olbia_cade_ultraleggero_due_morti-170843644/
http://www.lanuovasardegna.it/olbia/cronaca/2017/07/15/news/trinita-cade-ultraleggero-e-prende-fuoco-due-morti-carbonizzati-1.15616246

Media: