Incident Cirrus SR22T N411SE, Saturday 15 July 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 15 July 2017
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic S22T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22T
Owner/operator:Levy Aviation 1 LLC
Registration: N411SE
MSN: 0897
Year of manufacture:2014
Total airframe hrs:621 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Charles B Wheeler Downtown Airport (KMKC), Kansas City, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Steamboat Springs (KSBS)
Destination airport:Wheeler Downtown (KMKC)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a nosegear collapse upon landing at Charles B Wheeler Downtown Airport (KMKC) in Kansas City, Missouri. The airplane sustained apparent minor damage and the occupant(s) onboard were not injured.

Sources:

http://www.charlotteobserver.com/news/local/article161639028.html
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N411SE
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=411SE
http://www.aerista.com/showroom/n411se/

Location