Accident Aeronca 15AC N1370H, Saturday 15 July 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 July 2017
Time:09:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 15AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1370H
MSN: 15AC-419
Year of manufacture:1949
Total airframe hrs:4659 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Yentna and Susitna Rivers, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Big Lake, AK
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was shuttling friends to his remote recreational cabin in the airplane, and the accident occurred during the return trip after dropping off the first group of friends. When the airplane failed to arrive to pick up the second group of friends, a family friend initiated an aerial search and found the wreckage.

The accident site was located about 600 ft from a river that the pilot reportedly often flew along at low altitude during his return flights from his remote cabin. The airplane initially impacted the top of an estimated 45-ft-tall tree located about 150 ft from the river bank. After the initial impact, the airplane traveled about 450 ft before coming to rest inverted. A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Given the lack of mechanical deficiencies with the airplane, the elliptical impact areas to the airplane's severed left wing, and the pilot's habit of flying low level along the river, it is likely that the pilot inadvertently collided with a tree while in cruise flight at low-altitude.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from trees during low-altitude flight, which resulted in an in-flight collision and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC17FA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1370H

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB