| Date: | Sunday 16 July 2017 |
| Time: | 15:43 UTC |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Everjets |
| Registration: | OE-XPP |
| MSN: | 4136 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Vila Cha dam, Alijó -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | Vila Real Airport (VRL/LPVR) |
| Destination airport: | Vila Real Airport (VRL/LPVR) |
| Investigating agency: | GPIAAF |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:When approaching a reservoir to perform water replenishment for fire-fighting, the pilot had difficulties with the operation of the bambi bucket, which led to the performance of other procedures.
Some moments later, the aircraft became unstable. Despite the attempt of the pilot to recover the stabilization of the helicopter flight, it eventually rotated about the vertical axis and rotor blades touched the water. The AS 350B3 touched the ground and rolled to the right, staying immobilized on the edge of the dam.
The pilot managed to get out by himself through the left door, with no major injuries just a few scratches. He was later transported to a local hospital for a check-up and then released.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.gpiaa.gov.pt/wwwbase/wwwinclude/ficheiro.aspx?tipo=0&id=10573&ambiente=WebSiteMenu http://www.farodevigo.es/sucesos/2017/07/16/helicoptero-cae-recogia-agua-sofocar/1717718.html http://www.cmjornal.pt/cm-ao-minuto/detalhe/incendios-everjets-abre-inquerito-a-acidente-com-helicoptero-em-alijo?ref=portugal_destaque http://www.cmjornal.pt/portugal/detalhe/helicoptero-de-combate-a-fogos-caiu-na-barragem-de-vila-cha-veja-na-cmtv?ref=portugal_MaisVistas Helis.com
Location
Media: