Accident Robinson R-44 OO-PMI, Saturday 15 July 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 July 2017
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R-44
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OO-PMI
MSN: 1878
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nancy-Essey (ENC/LFSN) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Nancy-Essey (ENC/LFSN)
Destination airport:Nancy-Essey (ENC/LFSN)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter failed to flare during landing and rolled over on touchdown. The pilot was slightly injured.

CONCLUSION:
The collected data do not allow to determine the origin of the absence of the flare.
To achieve a precision pose, the most suitable approach is an approach with a gradual reduction of the speed and descent rate rather than a constant speed approach, after which the engine power required to achieve the flare will be more important, as well as the actions to be exerted on the controls.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA2017-0420
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.estrepublicain.fr/edition-de-nancy-ville/2017/07/15/un-helicoptere-s-est-crashe-peu-avant-midi-sur-l-aeroport-de-nancy-tomblaine
http://www.estrepublicain.fr/edition-de-nancy-agglomeration/2017/07/17/crash-d-helico-l-hypothese-de-l-erreur-humaine

Location

Images:

Media: