Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk 200 , Saturday 5 October 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 5 October 1957
Time:c. 12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk 200
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Guarda -   Portugal
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:BA5 São Jacinto/Aveiro
Narrative:
Forced landing due to minor problem. Flow into tree while taking off again. Type not confirmed but possible.

Sources:

Diário de Lisboa 6 October 1957, p3