Accident Fairey Battle Mk I L4980, Tuesday 26 March 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 March 1940
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic bttl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Battle Mk I
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: L4980
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Villeseneux, near Cheniers, 7 km south-west of Châlons-sur-Marne. -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Villeneuve-les-Vertus Aerodrome, Marne
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fairey Battle L4980: Crashed during a night training flight at Villeseneux, near Cheniers (Marne), 7 km south-west of Châlons-sur-Marne. All three crew killed

Crew of Battle L4980:-
P/O (41270) Allan Matheson EDGAR (Aus.pilot) RAF : killed (Commission Gazetted : Friday 08 September, 1939)
Sgt (580495) Hugh Edward PETTIT (Obs.) RAF : killed
Cpl (531577) Alexander Ederton JONES (WOp/AG) RAF : killed

All three crew were buried at Terlincthun British Cemetery, Wimille, France

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 32)
2. The Battle File (Sidney Shail, Air Britain, 1997 p 138)
3. "Bomber Command losses, vol 1. Aircraft and Crews lost during 1939-1940", by W R Chorley.
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/1940: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16471162
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2280884/edgar,-allan-matheson/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2280938/pettit,-hugh-edward/
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2280909/jones,-alexander-egerton/
8. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=1905
9. http://olivier.housseaux.free.fr/AVIONS/L4980/recit.htm
10. https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cheniers
11. http://www.maplandia.com/france/champagne-ardenne/marne/chalons-en-champagne/cheniers/
12. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database