Accident Air Tractor AT-502B C-GYCQ, Saturday 15 July 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 July 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502B
Owner/operator:Clayton Air Services
Registration: C-GYCQ
MSN:
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:PWC PT6A-34AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:5 nm N of Aberdeen, Sask. -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Hague, SK
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Air Tractor AT-502B aircraft operated by Clayton Air Services, had departed from Hague, SK to conduct aerial application approximately 5 nautical miles North of Aberdeen, SK. The aircraft had completed a field after trimming the edges and was climbing out. As the pilot's attention was on tasks in the cockpit, the aircraft impacted terrain. The pilot received serious injuries and the aircraft was destroyed. The ELT activated and there was no post-crash fire.

Sources:

www.cbc.ca
TSB Report#A17C0084