Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I L4102, Tuesday 26 March 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 March 1940
Time:night
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:44 Sqn RAF
Registration: L4102
MSN: KM-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing - North Sea -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During the night of 25-26 March 1940, the Hampden L4102 (KM-M) of 44 Sqdn RAF did not return from a Recco sortie to the Elbe Estuary and disappeared in the North Sea with its four crew. An SOS message was received at 00:35 but nothing more was heard.
Crew
Sgt (580191) Stephen Alfred Williams (pilot) RAF : killed
Sgt (566191) Albert Richard Jones (Obs/AB ) RAF : killed
Sgt (581037) Raymond Wilfred Cross (WOp/AG) RAF : killed
AC1 (551348) Anthony Creighton Hamman (AG) RAF : killed

Sources:

1. "Bomber Command losses, vol 1. Aircraft and Crews lost during 1939-1940", by W R Chorley, ISBN 0-904597-85-7
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?21753-Air-81-Trance-4-Part-1-Air-81-1742-to-AIr-81-1999-Now-with-Open-Status
3. https://www.backtonormandy.org/component/mtree/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/hampden/28425-RAF10687.html
4, https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1531720/williams,-stephen-alfred/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1802247/jones,-albert-richard/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1799233/hamman,-anthony-creighton/
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/231559/cross,-raymond-wilfred/
8. National archives Kew 44 Sddn ORB REcord of Events Doc AIR27/447/12 page 9