This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 26 March 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Gloster Gladiator Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 607 (County of Durham) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K7996 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Courcelles-les-Lens, Pas-de-Calais -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Vitry sur Artois |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 26 March 1940 three Gladiators of 607 Sqn RAF were to carry out a night flying exercise from Vitry sur Artois. The aircraft of Hawkes failed on take off. After carrying out the exercise, the two remaining Gladiators encountered fog over Vitry. According to Dudley Craig, they tried Seclin and Valencienne, all fog bound.
The Gladiators began to get low on fuel, Flg Off William Hubert Rigby Whitty took to his parachute near Courcelles-les-Lens, his Gladiator I K7996 crashed nearby. Flg Off George Dudley ’felt’ his way down and crash-landed in a field one mile from the airfield of Mons-en-Chaussée. His Gladiator I K7967 (L) overturned on landing. Both pilots were uninjured while both aircraft were wrecked and were later collected by No2 & No3 A.S. Parks respectively.
Sources:
http://surfcity.kund.dalnet.se/commonwealth_whitley.htm http://www.anciens-aerodromes.com/terrains%20aviations/StInglevert.htm http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/index.php http://surfcity.kund.dalnet.se/gladiator_raf.htm https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Courcelles-l%C3%A8s-Lens Location