Incident Avro Anson Mk I N5056,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196700

Date:Tuesday 26 March 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:ANS RAF
Registration: N5056
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aberdaron Bay, near Caernarvon, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 26 March 1940 the port engine of the Anson I N5056 of School of Air Navigation RAF cut out on a night navigation exercise. The aircraft lost height and eventually ditched into Aberdaron Bay, near Caernarvon. The four crew left the Anson before it sank. Only one, Flg Off Sanders, was wounded and sustained fracture of left radius.

Crew:
Flg Off Gordon Packe
Flg Off Thomas Edward Sanders WIFA
Plt Off Swain Moxham (later DFC)
AC2 Joseph Goddard

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?21753-Air-81-Trance-4-Part-1-Air-81-1742-to-AIr-81-1999-Now-with-Open-Status
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17402-Anson-N5056-Ditched-26-3-40-Air-Navigation-School-Crew-Details-for-Reference
http://www.coflein.gov.uk/en/site/515619/details/avro-anson-1-n5056