Runway excursion Incident Boeing 737-86N (WL) VT-GHE, Sunday 16 July 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 16 July 2017
Time:c. 04:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-86N (WL)
Owner/operator:Air India Express
Registration: VT-GHE
MSN: 60698/6096
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 185
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Mangaluru International Airport (IXE/VOML) -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB)
Destination airport:Mangaluru International Airport (IXE/VOML)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air India Express flight IX814 suffered a brief runway excursion during landing rollout at Mangalore Airport in India.
The Boeing 737-800 drifed to the right after touchdown. The main landing gear ran over two runway edge lights before the crew brought the plane back to the runway centreline. The airplane taxied to the stand without incident and there was not apparent damage to the aircraft.

Weather about the time of the incident: (04:45 LT July 16 / 23:15Z July 15):
VOML 152330Z 27004KT 4000 BR FEW006 SCT012 BKN080 23/22 Q1008 NOSIG
VOML 152300Z 00000KT 4000 BR FEW006 SCT012 BKN080 23/22 Q1008 NOSIG
VOML 152230Z 00000KT 3000 -RA BR FEW005 SCT012 BKN080 23/22 Q1008 NOSIG
VOML 152200Z 00000KT 4000 BR SCT012 BKN080 23/22 Q1008 TEMPO 3000 BR

Sources:

http://www.financialexpress.com/india-news/air-india-express-boeing-737-flight-escapes-tragedy-aviation-disasters-after-skidding-off-mangaluru-airport-runway/765645/
http://indianexpress.com/article/india/mangaluru-airport-mishap-averted-as-air-india-flight-veers-off-the-runway-4753620/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 February 2021 VT-GHE Air India Express 0 Vijayawada Airport (VGA) sub

Location