| Date: | Saturday 15 July 2017 |
| Time: | 10:00 |
| Type: | Cessna A185F Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | ASD Skydive Kalifornia |
| Registration: | F-BXSG |
| MSN: | 18502844 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Aviosuperficie Porta della Maremma di Cecina -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Parachuting |
| Departure airport: | Aviosuperficie Porta della Maremma di Cecina |
| Destination airport: | Aviosuperficie Porta della Maremma di Cecina |
| Investigating agency: | ANSV |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Cessna A185F aircraft had taken off, at about 08:00, with five people on board to carry out parachute drop activities. Shortly after rotation, the aircraft's engine experienced a sudden drop in power until it shut down, and subsequently the aircraft impacted the ground in the vicinity of the same airfield.
As a result of the ground impact, the pilot of the aircraft sustained serious injuries, while the 4 skydivers sustained minor injuries in the impact
Causes
The accident was caused by the pilot's loss of in-flight control of the aircraft, brought about by an aerodynamic stall, triggered at a "critical" phase of flight from the perspective of aircraft performance (i.e., low speed, initial climb phase, proximity to the ground). The low ground clearance made any attempt to recover the aircraft's controlled attitude impossible.
Contributing to the determination of the aerodynamic stall were:
- the fact that the pilot, after the sudden loss of engine power, diverted his attention from the priority conduct of the aircraft;
- the low speed held by the pilot, which was not in line with the provisions of the Flight Manual in the case of engine failure after takeoff;
- the excessive bank angle assumed by the aircraft.
What triggered the accident, however, was a sudden reduction in engine power immediately after takeoff, resulting from the failure of the fuel supply.
Contributing to the determination of this circumstance were:
- inadequate control/management of the fuel tank selector switch by the pilot;
- the configuration of the aircraft that was not in line with the aircraft manufacturer's plans, due to the absence of the component called protective cover-fuel valve handle; in fact, it seems reasonable to assume that if the component in question had been present, it would have constituted a safety barrier, capable of preventing improper management of the fuel selector by the pilot, since the selector in question could not have been set to "OFF."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://iltirreno.gelocal.it/cecina/cronaca/2017/07/15/news/aereo-cade-mentre-sta-decollando-cinque-persone-ferite-1.15615984 http://firenze.repubblica.it/cronaca/2017/07/15/news/nel_livornese_cade_in_fase_di_decollo_aereo_da_turismo_5_feriti-170838057/ http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail_relazioni.asp?ID=2056 