Accident Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I N3314, Monday 17 February 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 17 February 1941
Time:day
Type:Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I
Owner/operator:307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF
Registration: N3314
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:nr Wrea Green, Lytham 20 km E of RAF Squires Gate, Lancashire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Squires Gate, Lancashire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Boulton Paul Defiant N3314: Written off (destroyed) in an aircraft accident, 17 February 1941.
On 17 February 1941, 307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Squadron RAF reported in its ORB that weather conditions were favourable during the day, and flying training continued from RAF Squires Gate, for a total of 13.55 flying hours during the day. Sgt. Bochenski (pilot) and Sgt. Frackiewicz (gunner) were both killed when their Defiant Mk.I N3314 crashed near Wrea Green, Lytham, 20 km east of RAF Squires Gate, Blackpool, Lancashire, when executing low altitude aerobatics.

Crew:
Sgt (Plutonowy) Kazimierz BOCHENSKI (P/793643) Polish Air Force, pilot aged 41 - killed on active service 17 February 1941
Sgt (Kapral) Kazimierz FRACKIEWICZ (P/780039) Polish Air Force, Air Gunner, aged 24 - killed on active service 17 February 1941

Both crew were buried at Layton Cemetery, Blackpool, Lancashire. Wrea Green is a village in the Fylde borough of Lancashire, England. It lies about 2 miles west of Kirkham. Along with the village of Ribby, it forms the civil parish Ribby-with-Wrea.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1977 p.20)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/5170: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16689268
3. 307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Squadron RAF ORB for February 1941: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/1975/6: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8400434
4. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/7503251/kazimierz-bochenski/
5. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/7503425/kazimierz-frackiewicz/
6. http://www.polishsquadronsremembered.com/307//307_losses.html
7. http://www.polishsquadronsremembered.com/307//307airmen.html
8. http://orb.polishaf.pl/307sqn/1941-8/1941-02-no-307-squadron-f540
9. https://www.mysliwcy.pl/dead_b.htm
10. https://forum.valka.cz/topic/view/38150
11. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?12485-Defiant-N3314-307-Sqn-17-Feruary-1941
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wrea_Green