Serious incident Airbus A320-232 SX-ORG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196743

Date:Tuesday 18 July 2017
Time:08:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:Orange2Fly opf Travel Service/SmartWings
Registration: SX-ORG
MSN: 1407
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 185
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Burgas Airport (BOJ/LBBG) -   Bulgaria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Brno Turany Airport (BRQ/LKTB)
Destination airport:Bourgas Airport (BOJ/LBBG)
Investigating agency: AAIU Bulgaria
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SmartWings flight QS1482 suffered a runway excursion incident after landing at Burgas Airport, Bulgaria.
The aircraft, an Airbus A320-232 leased from Orange2Fly, operated a flight from Brno Airport, Czech Republic and executed an RNAV approach to runway 04.
At an altitude of 1292 ft on final approach for, a Green Hydraulic Low Level fault due to fluid leakage led to a Green hydrdraulic pressure failure, which the aircraft suffered at an altitude of 740 ft.
The pilots decided to continue the approach with autopilot engaged, because the ECAM warnings disappeared and they decided that there was no more need to read and do a relevant checklist.
At 400 ft altitude and speed of 139 kts, the captain switched off the autopilot. Touchdown on the runway was normal, performed at 08.48 local time in the normal landing area, 300 meters (1000 ft) from the threshold. The runway was wet from a recent rain, but the braking action was good. The copilot then reported partial (incomplete) activation of the spoilers. The pilot in command selected both reversers ON, but only the right one activated. Initially a tendency for veering to the right was successfully contained with the rudder.
Subsequently the crew was not able to keep the aircraft from veering right.
At a speed of 61 kts the plane left the runway at a distance of 1750 meters. The brakes and the right engine reverser remained activated at their maximum positions and the aircraft entered the soft ground, facing to the apron. The captain then stowed the reversers and retracted the spoilers.
The aircraft passed over a few runway lights and hit a signboard on the ground.
After full stop of the aircraft, the commander ordered the passengers and the cabin crew to keep their seats in readiness for emergency evacuation and stopped the engines.
All passengers were allowed to disembark using air stairs.

Causes:
1. Green hydraulic system failure due to hydraulic leak during approach for landing and as a result failures affecting the aircraft control and performance during rollout after landing.
2. Pilot’s incorrect actions in landing phase after touchdown, resulting in inability to maintain the runway centre line direction under conditions of complete failure of Green hydraulic system, as incorrectly use of maximal brakes and full power of right engine reverser, while having a reduced braking effect of the left brakes.
3. CRM, during a high workload flight phase with multiple technical failures and warning inhibition to the crew by aircraft design, led to wrong decision to continue approach for landing and therefore the crew did not perform an assessment of possible malfunctions of flight controls timely.

Weather reported about the time of the accident (08:48 LT / 0548Z):
LBBG 180600Z 30004KT 9999 -SHRA FEW033TCU BKN048 18/16 Q1018 NOSIG
LBBG 180530Z 32007KT 290V010 9000 -SHRA SCT030TCU BKN049 18/16 Q1017 RERA NOSIG
LBBG 180500Z 34008KT 9000 SHRA SCT030 BKN049 17/16 Q1017 NOSIG

Sources:

photos & videos Zdeněk Kupsa: https://www.facebook.com/zdenek.kupsa/posts/1649120611767103?pnref=story
https://www.facebook.com/zdenek.kupsa/posts/1649133685099129https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/perte-du-circuit-hydraulique-vert-puis-perte-de-controle-lors-du-roulement-apres-latterrissage-sor-1/

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU Bulgaria
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report
Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 January 2015 XY-AGS Golden Myanmar Airlines 0 Nay Pyi Taw International Airport (NYT) min
Bird strike
2 December 2017 SX-ORG Orange2fly 0 Pristina Airport (PRN/LYPR) non
Heavy landing

Media:

Images: