Incident Boeing YB-29 Superfortress 41-36956,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196748

Date:Wednesday 19 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing YB-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:40th BGp /395th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 41-36956
MSN: 3327
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eglin Field AAF, Valpariso, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eglin AAF, Florida (VPS/KVPS)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Boeing YB-29-BW Superfortress 41-39656: Third of the pre-production batch of thirteen YB-29s (41-36954 to 41-36967). assigned to 40th Bomb Group, Wright Field, Ohio for operation trials.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 19 January 1944 when heavily damaged in ground accident at Eglin Field. Pilot was Jack H. Summers.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1941_5.html
2. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Jan1944S.htm
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_aircraft_accidents_at_Eglin_Air_Force_Base#1940s
4. Mann, Robert A., "The B-29 Superfortress: A Comprehensive Registry of the Planes and Their Missions", McFarland & Company, Inc., Jefferson, North Carolina, 2004, Library of Congress card number 2004016414, ISBN 978-0-7864-4458-8, page 11.