Accident Boeing YB-29 Superfortress 41-36962, Thursday 24 February 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing YB-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:444th BGp /677th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 41-36962
MSN: 3333
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Great Bend AAF, Great Bend, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Great Bend AAF, Kansas
Destination airport:Great Bend AAF, Kansas
Narrative:
Boeing YB-29-BW Superfortress 41-36962: 9th of the 14 pre-production YB-29s built by Boeing at Wichita, Kansas. Assigned to 677th Bomb Squadron, 444th Bomb Group, Great Bend AAF, Great Bend, Kansas. On Sep 6, 1943 damaged in a ground accident due to mechanical failure at Great Bend AAF. Repaired and returned to service.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) in a forced landing due to in flight fire at Great Bend AAF, Kansas on February 24, 1944. No known fatalities or injuries. The pilot, Sherman W. Wilkins, survived the war, and died on July 31, 2005, the day before his 85th birthday.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1941_5.html
2. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Feb1944S.htm
3. http://usafunithistory.com/PDF/0600/677%20BOMB%20SQ.pdf
4. http://www.444thbg.org/wilkinssherman.htm
5. http://www.rshonor.org/bbs/viewthread.php?tid=1668