This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 02-APR-1940 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Messerschmitt Bf 109E-1 |
Owner/operator: | 3./JG 54 Luftwaffe |
Registration: | 3454 |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Mötzingen, Baden-Württemberg -
Germany
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 2 April 1940 Lt Klaus Ziegast of 3./JG 54 was killed when his Bf 109 E-1 WNr 3454 hit the ground at Mötzingen, near Nagold, during air-ground firing practice. The cause was unknown. The fighter was a 100% loss.
Sources:
JG 54 loss list, by Günther Rosipal (http://www.jg54greenhearts.com/LossList.htm)
"Die Jagdfliegerverbände der deutschen Luftwaffe 1934 bis 1945, Teil 2: Der "Sitzkrieg", 1.9.1939 bis 9.5.1940", by Jochen Prien & al, ISBN 3-923457-59-6
“The Battle of France Then and Now”, by Peter D. Cornwell. ISBN 9-781870-067652
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/M%C3%B6tzingen http://www.maplandia.com/germany/baden-wurttemberg/stuttgart/boblingen/motzingen/
Related books: