| Date: | Monday 17 July 2017 |
| Time: | 20:30 LT |
| Type: | Antonov An-26B |
| Owner/operator: | RAF-Avia |
| Registration: | YL-RAC |
| MSN: | 7309903 |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-24 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Timisoara International Airport (TSR/LRTR) -
Romania
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Timisoara International Airport (TSR/LRTR) |
| Destination airport: | Budapest Ferenc Liszt International Airport (BUD/LHBP) |
| Investigating agency: | CIAS |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:An Antonov An-26B cargo plane suffered a runway excursion during takeoff from Timisoara International Airport in Romania.
The aircraft operated on a round trip from Budapest, Hungary to Timisoara and back. During takeoff for the return leg, after about 100 meters, an engine failed. This caused the flight crew to lose directional control. The aircraft went off the right side of the runway by about 30 meters.
The aircraft suffered no damages and returned to the platform.
Cause of the occurrence
The cause of this serious incident is the engine uncontrolled shutdown, as a consequence of the fuel pump regulator (ND-24T) technical failure.
Weather reported about the incident time (ca 1745Z):
LRTR 171700Z 34005KT CAVOK 28/07 Q1018
LRTR 171800Z 36006KT CAVOK 25/08 Q1019
LRTR 171900Z 36007KT CAVOK 22/07 Q1020
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.cias.gov.ro/index.php/en/ Location