Incident Robinson R44 Clipper II N188DD, Wednesday 19 July 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 July 2017
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Clipper II
Owner/operator:Awesome Flight LLC
Registration: N188DD
MSN: 11314
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:3138 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:off Long Island's Gilgo Beach, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:KJRA
Destination airport:Westhampton Beach-Francis S. Gabreski Airport, NY (FOK/KFOK)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter was in cruise at about 1400 feet agl and 110kts when the pilot and passenger heard a loud bang and noted noticeable change in engine sound. The RPM immediately became erratic and engine RPM exceeded rotor RPM. The pilot attempted to manage RPM but was unsuccessful and as rotor RPM began to decay he entered autorotation. Floats were deployed and a successful water landing was made. The engine was still running after landing and the pilot shut the engine down and evacuated the aircraft.
There were no injuries and aircraft damage appeared minimal, according to the FAA.

Sources:

https://www.nbcnewyork.com/news/local/Helicopter-Water-Gilgo-Beach-Long-Island-Ocean-Parkway-435402093.html
https://www.newsday.com/long-island/suffolk/coast-guard-investigating-helicopter-down-off-gilgo-beach-1.13809380
http://abc7.com/news/helicopter-carrying-shane-mcmahon-crash-lands-off-ny-beach/2233560/
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=188DD
https://flightaware.com/photos/view/168017-336b119d7e36d45bbfae4a39630f6fdee7e5deb6
FAA report 20170719014619I

https://www.corporatehelicopters.com/helicopter-services/helicopter-sales/robinson/r44-clipper/
https://hiveminer.com/Tags/2006,r44

Media: