Incident Cessna P206 Super Skylane N2608X, Wednesday 19 July 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 July 2017
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P206 Super Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2608X
MSN: P206-0103
Total airframe hrs:3986 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Suffolk County, North Bellport, Brookhaven, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Brookhaven (KHWV)
Destination airport:Eagles Nest (31E)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to major roadway terrain in North Bellport southwest of its point of departure at Brookhaven Airport (KHWV) located in Shirley, New York. The airplane was not damaged and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2017/07/cessna-p206-n2608x-incident-occurred.html
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2608X

Location

Media: