Incident Cessna 175A Skylark N8051T, Thursday 20 July 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 July 2017
Time:10:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175A Skylark
Owner/operator:Skylark Aircraft LLC
Registration: N8051T
MSN: 56751
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:NW of Bozeman Yellowstone International Airport (KBZN), Belgrade, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coeur d'Alene (KCOE)
Destination airport:Bozeman Yellowstone Int'l (KBZN)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to cornfield terrain northwest of Bozeman Yellowstone International Airport (KBZN) in Belgrade, Montana. The airplane sustained unreported but apparent minor damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

http://www.abcfoxmontana.com/story/35932797/plane-crash-lands-near-bozeman-airport-no-one-injured
http://www.kbzk.com/story/35933829/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-near-bozeman-airport-video
https://www.bozemandailychronicle.com/news/everyone-survives-after-plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-field-near/article_fc265142-22c7-5952-bf6b-4b1a524eb99a.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:9468559572556::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:20-JUL-17,BOZEMAN,N8051T]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N8051T
https://www.flickr.com/photos/chrisk48/6798815201/

Location

Media: