This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 21 February 1943 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Avro Anson Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 1 OAFU RAF |
| Registration: | K6160 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Wigtown, Wigtownshire, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wigtown, Wigtownshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Wigtown |
Narrative:Avro Anson Mk.1 K6160: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on landing at RAF Wigtown, Wigtownshire 21 February 1943. No fatalities or casualties reported, but aircraft written off as a Ground Instructional Airframe (GIA). To GIA 3621M at 1 OAFU, Wigtown. Used a a "dinghy drill trainer" to teach aircrews how to evacuate from a sinking aircraft. For this purpose it was immersed in a water tank. Struck off charge 9 November 1945 and scrapped.
Sources:
1. Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1995 p 79)
2. The Anson File (Ray Sturtivant, Air Britain, 1988 p 40)
3.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/index.php/crash/crash-avro-652-anson-i-raf-wigtown 4.
https://www.Avro Anson production list.com.