Accident Canadair Sabre F4 (F-86E) XB775, Saturday 19 January 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 19 January 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre F4 (F-86E)
Owner/operator:Ferry Sqn RAF
Registration: XB775
MSN: 696
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lumberville, Manche department in north-western France -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:Italy
Narrative:
Ex-RCAF Canadair CL-13 Sabre F.4 19863: Diverted to RAF before RCAF serial marked, became XB775 with the RAF. First flight on 13 October 1953 marked as "XD111". Serial was incorrect, re-serialled XB775 on delivery on 10 November 1953. RAF service with 4 Squadron, RAF Germany. Struck off RAF charge upon transfer to the USAF on 19 January 1957.

On 19 January 1957 ex-RAF Canadair CL-13 Sabre F.4 XB775 of the Royal Air Force Ferry Squadron was destroyed when it broke up in flight and crashed near Thumerville, Manche department in north-western France (at approximate Coordinates: 49°05′10″N 0°54′27″W) killing the pilot. It was on delivery to the Italian Air Force.

Sources:

1. Royal Air force Aircraft XA100-XZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 2001)
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm
3. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_19851_20109_detailed.htm
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lamberville,_Manche

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 August 1953 XD775 147 Sqn RAF 0 near Mount Bruno, QC w/o