Incident Piper PA-32R-301T Turbo Saratoga OH-IJO, Friday 21 July 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 July 2017
Time:14:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301T Turbo Saratoga
Owner/operator:Private / CONSTELLA AVIATION ?
Registration: OH-IJO
MSN: 32R-8229035
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Gdansk (EPGD) -   Poland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wroclaw (EPWR)
Destination airport:Malmi (EFHM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
En route Engine oil tube starting leaking and started to burn, a/c make emergency landing to Gdansk Airport, where the fire was shut down.

Sources:

https://www.iltalehti.fi/ulkomaat/201707212200279873_ul.shtml
_____________________
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/oh-ijo#e2cf858
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/4/77401_1354895176.jpg

Location

Images:

Media: